Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We (or “us”) are references to Oxford Global Marketing Ltd. For the purpose of Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Oxford Global Marketing Ltd, a registered limited company (Registered in England No. 06408327) whose registered address is Highview House 1st Floor, Tattenham Crescent, Epsom, Surrey KT18 5QJ.

Oxford Global is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of our websites, customers and other contacts, while providing a service which is tailored to suit your needs. We endeavour to ensure that all information from which you can be identified (“Personal Information”) provided to, or otherwise obtained by, us is handled in accordance the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998) and all similar or related legislation (the “Data Protection Legislation”). Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it (together with our general terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any Personal Information Oxford Global collects from you, or that you provide to Oxford Global, will be processed. By visiting our websites you are agreeing with the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Oxford Global reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any changes on this page. Please check back to see any updates.

The purposes of data processing

If you complete a form on any of our websites in order to access our services, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, the personal data you provide may be collected by Oxford Global Marketing Ltd. This includes information you provide if you register to attend a congress, register your interest to receive a congress agenda, sponsorship brochure, live or recorded webinar, enquire for general information or post content to a website. The information you give us may include your name, employer, job title, e-mail address and phone number.

In addition, and in common with many other websites and online services, we may use “cookies” to store and sometimes track information about you. For more information about cookies, please see the section on this website titled Cookies.

We will only use your Personal Information (including information about you that we receive from other sources) in the following ways (depending on the types of information): (i) so that we can perform a contract with you (including for services, for entry into a prize draw or other agreement); (ii) for the purposes of a legal obligation; or (iii) in our legitimate interests (including certain marketing, to carry out and improve our business, analyse the use of our websites and services, or support our customers and website users).

Personal Information processed for marketing purposes will be stored on Oxford Global Marketing Ltd.’s database (either in accordance with your consent or, our legitimate interest).

Where we are marketing pursuant to our legitimate interest, Oxford Global Marketing Ltd will contact you via email or telephone, with information that we believe is relevant to you (on a congress and its relevant resources content). You will need to notify us if do not want to receive this particular event information, other relevant marketing information or in the event you withdraw your consent. In which case your profile will be updated and we will delete your personal information (usually within 1 week of your notification to us) unless we are otherwise permitted by law to retain it.

Should you request us to amend your data, we will also endeavour to do this within 1 week of you notifying us. You may receive communications for this transitional period while we process your request.

Oxford Global Marketing Ltd will also use your Personal Information in aggregate form (i.e. so that no individual is identifiable) to determine demographic profiles in order to: develop marketing profiles and assist in strategic development, enable site audits to be performed and enable Oxford Global Marketing Ltd to review, develop and improve the services which it offers.

In addition, Oxford Global Marketing Ltd will use your information to notify you about changes to our services.

Keeping your personal information up to date

Oxford Global Marketing Ltd take all reasonable action to ensure that the information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the details you provide. That’s why we recommend that you keep us up to date with changes to your personal details/preferences and let us know if there are any errors in our information. We perform regular reviews of our data and records retained are not kept for longer than necessary.

To whom is your personal information disclosed?

When you register for an event or a digital product (including but not limited to webinars, digital workshops, digital conferences), an account will be created with a third party data controller, Swapcard. Your account will be populated with all the information that you entered on registration with us. Subject to your preferences, this account will allow you to access to the platform and the attendees’ list to network before, during and after the event. Please see Swapcard’s privacy policy for information about how it processes your personal data.

Where you have your badge scanned at one of our events by a sponsor or exhibitor we will share your Personal Information with that sponsor or exhibitor so that you may keep in touch with them. Having your badge scanned is the equivalent to handing over your business card. In this case, or if you provide your Personal Information directly to any sponsor or exhibitor in any other way, we are not responsible for that sponsor or exhibitor’s processing of your Personal Information and we encourage you to read that sponsor or exhibitor’s privacy policy for more information about them.

Please note that for virtual events, and subject to your preferences, visiting a virtual stand, downloading documents, viewing a sponsor presentation or attending a webinar shall also cause your Personal Information to be shared with the relevant sponsor or exhibitor as if you had your badge scanned.

We may also share your Personal Information with other selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enters into with them or you.

Your Rights

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move your personal data (Data Portability).
  • The right to withdraw consent (where use of personal information is based on consent).

For further information in relation to these rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by writing to info@oxfordglobal.co.uk, or visit our preference centre.

How do we protect your information?

Oxford Global is committed to data security and will take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely.

Oxford Global takes steps to guard against unauthorised access to the Personal Information of the users of the Websites. Although it makes every effort to create a secure environment for your Personal Information, Oxford Global cannot guarantee the safety of any Personal Information which is transmitted to us on-line and/or via email as, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Oxford Global will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Information, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as the Data Protection Legislation allows.

Where Oxford Global has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about Oxford Global Marketing Ltd.’s use of your personal information, please email info@oxfordglobal.co.uk or write to: Oxford Global Marketing Ltd., 2nd Floor Godstow Court, Minns Business Park, Botley, Oxford, OX2 0JB.

We produce cutting edge congresses and summits for the Life Sciences Industry, bringing together industry leaders and solution providers at a senior level, creating the opportunity to partner, network and knowledge share.

Contact Us:

Copyright Oxford Global Marketing Limited. All rights reserved.